10, 20  

Posted in ,

Haven’t we all wondered how we’d all be like 10, 20 years from now? So looking back 10, 20 years ago I’d say "What the hell happened?". Now the fact that I have the ability to remember things 10, 20 years ago says something about my age (quit laughing Rufus), but I couldn’t help thinking how much has changed since then. Its a bit disappointing but at the same time I’m relatively happy about where I stand right now, considering all the sh*t I’ve gone through.

Oh no I haven’t even
begun to talk about how "disturbing" my so-called-life was the last couple of years. That topic will be discussed in another boring episode of Blah blah blah.. Now that I’m here though, I couldn’t help but wonder about what’s in store for me say 10, 20 years from now. Would I still be the same dark egotistical literary wannabe that I am today, or would I turn out to be one of those "i-turned-out-like-this-because-life-was-so-cruel-but-i-couldn’t-come-close-to-killing-myself-so-i-just-write" kinda’ guys.

Well hopefully blogging would still exist 10, 20 years from now so I can tell all my non-existent readers how the story of my life came to it most anticipated (yeah right) conclusion. But right now all I can say for myself is that I got myself back in the game, and hopefully its not too late for me to come back from a 10, 20-point deficit in the fourth quarter, with barely four minutes left in the game clock. The ball’s in my court now so screw you destiny.

I’m talking figuratively, of course. I lost my athleticism a long time ago.

But I developed this uncanny ability to remain perfectly stoic and apathetic if I wanted to. That means I don’t give a f*ck whether you like me or not. If you treat me nice I’ll reciprocate. If u don’t then to me you don’t exist. I’ll put a stop to this whimsical pretense of a blog now. Gotta get some sleep before I go back and become society’s b*tch again at 4 AM. Besides,
its kinda irritating how "10, 20" appears in this piece of crap so many effing times.

Related Posts with Thumbnails

The Author

Pedestrians

Feed The Writer

Formspring Me

Tweet Me

NetworkedBlogs

Followers

Manila

Follow by Email

Recent Comments

Stop Plagiarism

Creative Commons License
Stories from the Simian Crease by Binchee is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 Philippines License.
Based on a work at binchee.blogspot.com